No.21 New Market Street, and attached iron railings
21 New Market Street

Usk

Roughly in the centre of the street, set back behind a shallow front garden with high hedge.

A Georgian frontage to an earlier, probably C16, building.

Exterior
House with Georgian frontage attached at right. Roughcast-rendered and painted; slate roof well set back behind a parapet which has narrow stone coping and raised verges; small rendered part-external end stack at left. Two storeys. Three- window range of 12-pane sashes in reveals, the centre blind. Doorway at right with shallow bracketed hood and recessed panelled part-glazed door. Plinth. Lower single storey and loft wing at left with cobbled forecourt and boarded double doors. Side wall with spikes extends from corner to join low wide wall across frontage with railings with fleur-de-lys and urn finials, part-embedded in hedge; scrolled lamp-arch to entrance at right.

Interior reported to retain early fireplace with stone lintel.

Reason for designation
Listed as a house of early origin with Georgian frontage. Group value with other listed buildings in New Market Street.