No.23 New Market Street, and attached irailings
23 New Market Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
Around the middle of the E range in the street.

History
Probably an C18/early C19 rebuilding an earlier site. This was also the site of the Roman W gate. Formerly had parapet and cornice.

Exterior
Georgian townhouse attached at one side. Stucco-rendered and painted; slate roof with swept eaves and swept raised gable end coping; decorative corniced brick end stacks. Two storeys and attic. Symmetrical frontage, a three-window range of 12-pane sashes in reveals with narrow glazing bars. Semi-circular steps up to central doorway with open pediment hood, fanlight with radial glazing, panelled reveals and 6-panelled door. Side walls with spikes extend from corners to frontage which has railings with oakleaf and urn finials on a low stone kerb; central double gates.

Reason for designation
Listed as house with front retaining Georgian character. Group value with other listed buildings in New Market Street.