Former Stable at Penarth-fawr

Llanystumdwy
Criccieth
Penarth

The building stands to the N of Penarth-fawr, on the sharp bend of the road running N.

History
A large building, probably of C18 origins, remodelled in the C19, which formerly served as the stables to the post-medieval house of Penarth-fawr. Now craft workshops and a shop.

Exterior
The building is constructed of local stone, with a slate roof. Two storeys, 3 bays, the third bay nearest the road probably a later extension and formerly containing a stable on the ground floor and stable-boy's accommodation above. Two boarded doors, and 4-pane windows to the upper bays, and three 6-pane single sash windows to the first floor. Stack on the gable end against the road, and a loft door at the E end, approached by a straight external stair, with an attached outbuilding. At the rear a long lean-to with cart house opening to the W end.

Interior
The interior has been refloored throughout in the C19 or early C20. It retains some timber stable partitions and slate feeding troughs. Loft over.

Reason for designation
Included as a prominent building, a large example of a stable with accommodation, and an important part of the setting of the Grade I Penarth-fawr.