Milestone

Llanystumdwy
Pwllheli
Chwilog
Location
The milestone is on the N side of the Chwilog village street, standing against the wall of a house known as Tegfan.

History
Milestones were erected by the trustees along the Turnpike road from Tremadoc to Porthdinllaen following the Act setting up the Porthdinllaen Turnpike Trust in 1808, part of the proposed new connection between Britain and Ireland.

Exterior
Standard Porthdinllaen turnpike milestone, consisting of a slate slab 7.5cm thick and 46cm wide, with the upper corners angled, and inscribed with deeply cut lettering reading: MILES / PORTHDINLLEYN 11 / NEVIN 10 / FOURCROSSES 2 / CRICCIETH 4 1/2 / PORTMADOG 9 1/2 / EDERN 10 1/2.

Reason for designation
Included as one well preserved milestone in the series erected by Porthdinllaen Turnpike Trust on the planned road to Ireland.