Caernarfon Gates and Gate Piers to Amgueddfa Lloyd George

Llanystumdwy
Criccieth
Llanystumdwy

Location
The gate piers and gates stand back from the pavement and immediately W of the museum, opposite Capel Moriah in the centre of Llanystumdwy.

Commemorative

History
The gates opening to the grounds of the museum were designed by Clough Williams-Ellis and sponsored by Caernarfon Borough, the first parliamentary seat held by Lloyd-George. They were erected in 1952 to mark the route from the village to his grave beside the Afon Dwyfor.

Exterior
Tall gate piers constructed of squared rubble, with offsetting top courses forming a rough cornice, surmounted by a step and tall urn finials. Wrought iron gates, made by the Glaslyn Foundry, Portmadoc, with side panels, have top and locking rails, and integral central cresting. At the centre a spread eagle within a wreath.

Reason for designation
Included as a handsome set of gates designed by an eminent architect as part of the national memorial to David Lloyd George.