Front Walls and Gates to Moriah Methodist Chapel

Llanystumdwy
Criccieth
Llanystumdwy

Location
The front walls to the grassed forecourt of Capel Moriah are on the S side of the main road through the village.

History
The wall and gates enclosing the forecourt to the chapel were built in 1936, at the same time as the chapel, and designed by Clough Williams Ellis, architect of Portmeirion.

Exterior
The lawned forecourt of the chapel is enclosed from the road side by low rubble stone walls with integral pointed copings. They are symmetrical and curve inwards to taller cylindrical gate piers with stepped tops, formerly supporting tall urns similar to those opposite on the Caernarfon Gates.

Reason for designation
Included, despite the loss of the gate piers finials, as a distinctive design, and part of the setting of the Grade II* Capel Moriah, at the centre of the conservation area of Llanystumdwy.