Farm Buildings at Bron-Eifion Farm

Llanystumdwy
Criccieth
Llanystumdwy

Location
Bron-Eifion farm lies immediately N of the large country mansion built by J A Greaves. The cattle accommodation is the most northerly of three groups of farm buildings.

History
The farm at Bron-Eifion was developed following the establishment of the country mansion built for J A Greaves, millionaire quarry owner, in 1883-5. This followed a period of increasing improvements of farming methods which had taken place over many decades, including the proper management of animals, feeding methods and manure production. The cattle housing here represents progressive views on the arrangement of buildings and production.

Exterior
The buildings are of coursed rubble stone, with slated roofs and wide eaves. They consist of a double range of clear-span buildings running approximately N-S, with a small double pitched wing on the W, lean-to pigsties at the S end of the E range, extended in brick against the W range. The E front to the covered straw yard has rooflights and heavy square stone piers. At the SE corner, a cartshed set at right angles. Ventilated windows and robust joinery details including framed and battened doors, all painted red.

Interior
The W range is divided by a central 2-bay food preparation area furnished with bins, and has direct door access to two rooms in the western wing, probably designed as feed stores. Doors from the preparation area open to feed walks; that in the 4-bay N wing serving 6 slate-slab walled loose boxes or stalls, extended with iron railings, and an access walk along the E, from where 2 doors lead into the E range. This passage has a large clayware sink in the corner. Also from the preparation area, a corresponding feed walk leads into the S range, which has 3 pens, and a large room at the end with an external door to the W. This is probably for the storage of feedstuffs for the pigs, which were kept in 3 sties across the hipped S end of the E range. This E range otherwise largely consists of covered straw yards, open fronted to the outer yard on the E, 3 bays each side of the centre cobbled and gated service area. At the S end a feeding walk against the back wall returns in front of the pigsties. The N end of this range is lofted, and is now used as a farm workers' mess room, with access from an external flight of steps. The roof trusses have king posts and struts, with outer raking struts. At the S end of the W range, the pig sties have been enlarged in brick.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a later Victorian planned farm layout demonstrating progressive principles of agricultural development in stock management.