Enclosure walls at former pilots' cottages for Trwyn Du, or Black Point, Lighthouse

Llangoed

Trwyn Du

Location
The walls define a compound around the two former pilots' cottages close to the shore at Black Point, or Trwyn Du, Penmon.

Maritime

History
The two cottages are dated 1839 and it is likely that the walls were constructed at the same time, to define the garden and allotment areas for the keepers' accommodation.

Exterior
Coursed and squared rubble walling with raking copings marks out enclosures to front and rear of the cottages. On the seaward side, facing towards Puffin Island, the wall is embattled, and forms two low bastion towers.

Reason for designation
Group value with the cottages, the enclosure walls represent an important part of the whole group, since the allotments which accompanied the keepers' accomodation were a standard, and highly regarded provision. The bastion towers and embattling to the wall on the seaward side are of particular interest.