Former Stables at Lislea House

Northop
Mold
Northop
Location
To the S of the church, the N wall bounding the road, the S side facing into a courtyard behind the house.

History
Stable block probably contemporary with the former vicarage which was constructed in 1826. Shown on the Northop tithe map of 1839.

Exterior
Two ranges at right angles bounding a courtyard. Main 2-storey range oriented E-W constructed of Flemish bond brickwork under a slate roof with cut-down chimney stack to N. The S (courtyard) side is whitened; on the upper floor is a small square boarded window to L and an oculus towards centre. Between the 2 is a small opening containing 3 dove holes. On ground floor, from L, double planked doors with flat brick head; small 2-light window; broad entrance with double planked doors under a concrete lintel, immediately R of which is a 2-light window under a segmental brick head. To the R, is a small 2-light window followed by a single stable door under a segmental brick head. The E gable end has a single boarded oculus. The N elevation, facing Church Road, is unpainted and has blind door and window openings imitating a 2-storey, 4 window house. Round arched doorway flanked by pairs of windows, which have flat-arched brick heads and brick sills. Shorter windows aligned above. The elevation has 5 small vents. The W gable end adjoins a further lower range at right angles (the rear wing of the Old Police Station), also of brick with a slate roof. This has a narrow 4-pane window to the R and a wider opening to the L with brick lintel. To its R is an infilled dove hole. Timber ridge ventilator with weather vane to L, beyond which is an added bay with wide entrance and long timber lintel containing double planked doors.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 stable block retaining its character, the imitation house facade to the road side of additional interest. Group value with Lislea House (former vicarage).