Duke Street Arcade, including 11 and 12 Duke Street

Castle

Almost opposite SW angle of Castle.

Dated 1902 above entrance, by Ware & Williams, architects.

Exterior
Entrance front in grey brown Forest of Dean ashlar, slate roof, red brick chimneys. Three storeys, three windows, upper storeys articulated by pilasters, dentil cornice to parapet with pinnacles. Tripartite second floor windows with colonettes; three large arched first floor windows with keystones, and splayed display windows. Deep fascia board over central entrance flanked by shops (numbered 11 & 12 Duke Street). Arcade proper runs S to join High Street Arcade, even numbers to W, odd to E, bearing numbers to 13. Glazed roof supported on slim iron girders. Shopfronts articulated by panelled classically-derived pilasters; 4-light mullion and transom windows to upper floors; archway with wooden Art-Nouveau rail. Return at S end has 3-light mullin and transom window with lunette over. Good shop front to 12 Duke Street (Jotham's); metal framing to large glass windows with convex corners and tops; one window to Duke Street; doorway and 3 windows to Arcade.

Reason for designation
Well designed and preserved example of Victorian shopping arcade; contributing to City's reputation as "City of Arcades".