NO.37 NEW MARKET STREET,,,,,GWENT,
37 New Market Street

Usk
Usk
Near the end of the lower E range, facing the Market Square.

Early C19.

Exterior
Small Georgian town cottage and former shop. Stucco-rendered and painted with slate roof with long and narrow rendered end cross-ridge stack at right. Two storeys. Two- window range of 16-pane sashes with narrow sills. Ground floor right has C19 shop front with separate door and adjacent central door to house with continuous bracketed dentilled cornice. This comprises paired 4-panelled doors, with glazed upper panels to right, and paired narrow overlights with intersecting Gothick glazing; to right is the 4-light shop window divided by three mullions. Shallow plinth.

Reason for designation
Listed for its interesting shopfront. Group value with other listed buildings in New Market Street, especially those in and round the market square opposite.