Heather Cottage

Caerphilly
Pontllanfraith

Gelli-groes
Location
In the centre of the small hamlet of Gelli-groes, on a side road leading off the main Newport Road and almost opposite Siloh chapel.

History
Probably early C19, formerly owned by the Llanarth Estate and reported as in same family occupancy for 170 years. Part of the early C19 development of the small hamlet of Gelli-groes - the Mill and a bridge crossing the Sirhowy River were already in existence.

Exterior
A simple late Georgian cottage. Of rendered stone with Welsh slate roof and yellow brick end stacks. Symmetrical frontage with 2-window range either side of a central door; 9-pane sashes to first floor and 12-pane to ground floor, each with cambered heads, narrow glazing bars and stone sills with some original glass retained. Rear outshut.

Central entrance plan with central staircase rising from hall.

Reason for designation
Included as a rare surviving example of a mostly unaltered early C19 cottage; group value with Siloh Presbyterian Church and the pair of tombchests opposite.