Garden Wall at Penllwyn

Caerphilly
Pontllanfraith

Penllwyn

Surrounds the former Manor, the front section incorporating a gateway.

History
The garden enclosure is probably C16 and contemporary with the building. Shows as at present on Tithe Map 1846 but with two buildings adjacent at SW either side of current gap. On first edition OS map the wall surrounds a garden and orchard.

Exterior
Rubble wall with rough stone coping surrounding the former garden of the former manor house. Highest area is to front where the wall is stepped out to form an entrance bay roughly reflecting the frontage and raised to form piers to a segmental arched pegged boarded gate with heavy hinges. The wall continues down and across the hillside and to rear where it is interupted by a breeze block recess, and continues along uphill side to W where there is a wide entrance opening.

Reason for designation
Included for its historic interest as delineating the former garden enclosure and for group value with the the manor house.