Monument to Thomas Henry Thomas at New Bethel

Caerphilly
Pontllanfraith

Mynyddislwyn

Location
On the S side of the chapel, a little N of the James Thomas monument and also by the wall dividing the original cemetery from the later extension.

History
Commemorated are Thomas Henry Thomas son of Thomas and Jane Thomas of Energlyn near Caerphilly (d 1868 in infancy), also Jane Thomas (d 1869). Monument signed D Williams of Porth. Rails cast by H Morgan of Porth.

Exterior
A tall and imposing monument of white marble. Stands in a small railed enclosure, the railings on a stone plinth are short and very decorative; the plinth - covered in ivy - supports a tall pier which has shafts at each corner and a trefoil arch enclosing the inscription panels. Above is a very heavy entablature moulding with semi-circular arch to each face and urn finials at each corner; this supports a pedestal with swags on which stands a further smaller angled pedestal bearing a large draped urn.

Reason for designation
Included as an interesting early Victorian monument combining Gothic Revival and Classical motifs, and vying in height with the James Thomas monument; group value with Chapel, Wall, School and other monuments.