The Borough Public House
8 St Mary Street

Castle

Between Market Buildings and Howell's Store.

History
1891 by J P Jones, architect, who also designed adjacent Market Buildings. The narrow frontage (about 5 metres) is dictated, as in many buildings in St Mary Street, by the original medieval burgage plots. Said to have been rebuilt to this height for James Howell, after his store, once tallest building in St Mary Street was overtaken by Market Buildings in 1886. For many years known as The Bodega.

Exterior
Exceedingly tall narrow 5-window frontage of 6 storeys. Rich Northern European Renaissance style, bathstone with granite colonettes. Broken pediment encloses plinth surmounted by urn; balustrade. Floors arranged as group of 3 windows flanked by single windows, articulated by bathstone pilasters, and granite pillars to each window, bathstone balustrades. On 2nd floor, shaped (swan-neck ) pediment; on first floor, oriel window. Partially corroded BOROUGH ARMS in vertical relief on 5 / 6 storey right-hand gable. Modern public house front to ground floor.

Flamboyant Victorian public house. Group value.