David Morgan
34 St Mary Street

Castle

Location
To R of entrance to Morgan Arcade, stepped down. Part of same development as Nos 35 & 36 St Mary Street.

Dated 1898. Probably by Edwin Seward, architect, who did adjacent entrance block to Morgan Arcade.

Exterior
Grey Forest of Dean stone banded with red sandstone; terracotta from Cattybrook works, Almondsbury. Three storeys, three bays. Balustraded parapet. Front articulated by banded pilasters (upper floor) and banded columns (first floor). Relief sandstone panels between floors. No 35 has 4 windows with central pair set slightly forward. Sash windows to top floor; transom windows to first floor, all articulated by banded columns. No 35 has black granite shopfront. No 35 is similar but has, to centre, 2-storey oriel window to upper floors: modern shopfront. No 36 also similar but has braod 2-storey oriel window to upper floors (2 windows facing street; modern shopfront.

Reason for designation
Part of exceptional frontage to one of best of Cardiff's stores, with refined use of polychrome materials. Group value