Mulligan's (former Cambrian Hotel)
51 St Mary Street

Castle

On corner with Caroline Street.

Exterior
Public House. Three storey, single bay to St Mary Street, single bay plus 4-window block to Caroline Street: entrance in splayed corner bay. Corner block in Pennant Stone with bathstone dressings. Slate roof, bathstone parapet with inscription; shaped gable over corner bay with inscription "Cambrian Hotel". Entrance bay articulated by stone corners has, to each floor, 2-light window with short columns with foliated capitals; similar 3-light windows to St Mary Street and 1st bay of Caroline Street. Caroline Street frontage continues in yellow brick, banded with red; camber-headed sash windows to top floor, tripartite sashes to first floor. On ground floor, good late Victorian public house front articulated by stone pillars.

Well preserved late Victorian public house in conservation area.