Elgin House
106 St Mary Street

Castle

On corner with Golate.

Circa 1890, by J P Jones, architect. Formerly the Queen's Hotel.

Exterior
Large corner commercial building (former hotel) in pressed red brick with bathstone dressings. Five storeys plus attic; four bays to St Mary Street. Pedimented outer bays of attic have pediments and tripartite windows; to centre, attic has dormer with swag and 2 paired windows. Three windows to each bay, outer bays of 4th floor have round-arched windows enclosed in cambered arch. Bathstone balustrades to 2nd floor windows. On first floor, to centre, groups of 3 arched windows in bathstone surrounds and red sandstone shafts; outer bays have shallow oriel windows with same treatment. Ground floor has modern fronts to Bank of Ireland and Laurel & Hardy Dining Company. Central doorway obscured by boarding at time of inspection. Similar treatment to Golate with splayed corner bay, and one further bay; then simple block of 5 storeys, with 3 narrow windows to upper floors, but 2 broad windows to bottom floor.

Impressive late Victorian frontage on important corner site.