Hodge House
114-5 St Mary Street

Castle

On corner with Guildhall Place.

History
Built 1915 on site of Cardiff's Victorian town hall. Built for Co-operative Wholesale Society in a style derived from Edwardian buildings in Regent Street, London.

Exterior
Large Portland Stone faced commercial building in classicising style with French Details. Enriched with cartouches, garlands, relief window aprons etc. Six storeys including attic; square clock tower; on grey plinth of Forest of Dean stone. St Mary Street frontage of 11 bays. Seven bays of tripartite "Chicago" windows, but paired windows to advanced 2nd and 10th bays, and single windows to narrow end bays. Balustraded parapet, central window, stepped up. Top storey has cornices over windows. Central bay advanced with open pediment, entrance portal (grey stone) with in antis treatment. Channelled ground and first floors. To Guildhall Place, 3 bays as front (including attic), then shallow splayed bay with broad segmentally-arched doorway; two bays without attic plus slightly advanced 1-window bay.

Modernised.

Large early C20 commercial development on important corner site. Group value.