Former Stable Wing at No.16 New Market Street (The Lawns)

Usk
Usk
Usk

Forming part of the road frontage of The Lawns property, integrated with the Garden Wall.

History
C19 altered later. It is likely that much of the masonry fronting the street pre-dates The Lawns, which was built on an area of garden plots.

Exterior
Outer wall of stable block incorporating former carriage entrance continuous with Garden Wall to The Lawns and adjoining No. 18. Of stone rubble, white painted, to street frontage; slate roof, hipped to left section. In three sections with 3 separate roofs. To right a lower unit with no openings to street but signs of alteration, double doors to rear. Centre deeper unit has a wide carriage entrance under timber lintel, brick to rear. End unit to left has small twin casements under timber lintels to street frontage: brick with C20 windows to rear.

Reason for designation
Included as an important part of the street frontage and for group value with other listed buildings in New Market Street, especially The Lawns and the Garden Wall.