NO.18 NEW MARKET STREET,,,,,GWENT,
18 New market Street

Usk
Usk
Usk

Near the centre of the W side of the street, adjoining the garden and former stable of The Lawns.

History
C16-17. Former stone slate roof. In early C19 the home of Samuel Lucas, one of the last professional salmon fishermen of Usk.

Exterior
Timber-framed house, attached at one side. Lime rendered and colour-washed; timber-framing exposed on first floor gable. C20 tile roof (formerly stone slates) with brick centre ridge stack.Two storeys. Shallow- L-shaped plan: long cross wing to left with gable end facade with close-studding and the plastered ends of two purlins, wallplate and ridge-piece to jettied out first floor: a single window range. Slightly recessed to right is originally a further single-window range, left ground floor window being a later wooden casement in a blocked doorway. All the other windows have very small rectangular leaded quarries in metal-framed panels separated by mullions: mostly 3-light casements but 4-light to ground floor room beneath overhang. Ground floor of cross wing is slightly buttressed out to sides.

Reason for designation
A very unusual survival of timber-framed house in a town setting in SE Wales. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings.