Former County Club

Castle

Almost opposite Guildhall Place.

Recreational

Circa 1895, by EWM Corbett, architect.

Exterior
Club building in pressed red brick and terracotta, with bathstone dressings (painted), slate roof, prominent tall red brick chimneys with panelling. "Queen Anne" style. Front of 3 bays with recessed centre between 2 gables. Mullion and transom windows. Above first floor, cornice, and frieze with swags. To centre, steps up to porch with 2 arches to front and single arches to sides. To left, splayed bay window to ground floor; to R, 2-storey polygonal bay. To rear, 2-storey bow window to L, and pair of 2-storey splayed bay windows to R. Advanced basement arcade of 7 arches with terracotta balustrade supports iron verandah of 7 segmental arches on columns with floral capitals, iron balustrade to balcony above.

Well-preserved "Queen Anne style" building. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.