Flyhalf & Firkin

Castle

On corner with Golate.

Late C19 public house, formerly the "Queen's Vaults".

Exterior
Two storeys in red brick with polychrome tile corner public house front; slate roof. Corner entrance with, to first floor, head of Queen Victoria, and inscription "The "The Queens Vaults"; lantern on wrought iron brackets. Fine polychrome tiled public house front in gold and green, cornice, dark fascia with inscription "Queens Vaults Wines Ind Coop & Co Ltd Entire". Two 3-light windows to Westgate Street, three 2-light windows to Golate, and further doorway. In Westgate Street, first floor windows grouped 2-2-2-3-2; between floors, band of diapered brickwork over broad arch with 2 doorwaysto L. In Golate, first floor windows grouped 2+1; to R, in Golate, lower block with 5 first floor windows.

Well-preserved Victorian public house with good polychrome tile work.