,31/32,Park Place,,,,
31/32 Park Place

Castle

About 20m S of junction with Museum Place.

Pair of semi-detached houses, probably 1870s, showing influence of Burges' Park House.

Exterior
Mirrored pair of semi-detached houses. Pennant stone with extensive bathstone dressings and some red brick banding; slate roofs, tiled cresting; central stone chimney with Gothic detailing. Eaves have bathstone brackets, decorative band of bathstone and red brick. To centre, pair of 3-storey gabled bays in bathstone ashlar; 2 shouldered windows to attic; tripartite windows to first and ground floors. Outer faces of bays have turrets with steep pyramidal roofs. which engage with gabled Gothic porches (in bathstone). Rounded corners (containing staircase) have stepped shouldered windows; similar window to ground floor.

Reason for designation
Pair of well-preserved High Victorian middle-class houses in city centre. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.