,33/34,Park Place,,,,
33/34 Park Place

Castle

On corner with Museum Place

Pair of semi-detached houses, probably 1870s, showing influence of Burges' Park House.

Exterior
Asymmetrical pair of semi-detached houses. Pennant stone with extensive bathstone dressings; slate roofs, tiled cresting; stone chimneys. Horned sash glazing. Three storeys and basements. Left house(No 34) has full-height bathstone splayed bay window with hipped roof, to L, catslide dormer, and narrow first floor over Gothic arch to porch which has 3-bay Gothic arcade to Museum Place (similar to Park House) with pink granite columns: steps up to entrance, pierced bathtone balustrade. Gable end has oriel window over porch arcade. Rear block continues down Museum Place, as 3-window block with windows on 4 levels, then lower 3-storey block with doorway. R house (No 33) has pair of dormers enclosing 2-light windows with Gothic heads; bathstone splayed bay window with hipped roof, to R, set back, steps up to Gothic porch with flanking pink granite columns.

Reason for designation
Pair of well-preserved High Victorian middle-class houses in city centre. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.