Penrhos

Pistyll
Pwllheli
Pistyll
SW
Location
The house stands at the foot of Carreglefain on a road which originally served quarries in the hillside above.

History
The smallholding is probably of C18 origin, built at the time of encroachment into the open unenclosed hill S of Pistyll.

Exterior
A smallholding comprising a house at the uphill end on a slightly sloping site, and farm building in line, built of rubble, partly whitewashed, with a grouted slate roof containing one small rooflight. Gable stacks, the stack to the lower room added. Single storey, 2 bays with a lean-to at the upper end, extended beyond the house to the S, and a 3-bay farm building attached in line at the E end. New door and windows set in enlarged openings replacing small 4-pane windows. Lean-to at the rear, partly roofed in slate and partly in corrugated iron. In front of the farm building a detached pig sty, its walled run altered.

Interior
The farm building is divided by stone walls into 3 bays, and contains a single bay workshop with a cross passage at the house end, a second bay cowhouse with tie posts for 4 animals along the back wall and two small calf pens and an end bay, probably originally a stable, now housing sheep.

Reason for designation
Included, despite alterations to the front windows, as an especially well preserved example of a small encroachment farmhouse of traditional linear form, sitting well in a traditional landscape at the upper edge of the encroachments on Carreglefain, retaining its farm buildings in use for a smallholding.