Piggery at Morfa

Llanaelhaearn
Llanaelhaearn
Trefor

Location
Morfa farm lies to the NW of Trefor, on a trackway to the sea. The piggery is set parallel to, and to the SW of the farmhouse.

The piggery was erected c.1860 by the Glynlifon Estate, then owners of the farm.

Exterior
The building is designed specifically for the efficient rearing of pigs in accordance with latest mid C19 practice. It is built of stone, with slate roofs and copings, and blue clayware ridges. It consists of two gabled end buildings joined by a 4m high wall with cock-and-hen copings, shielding the run from the house. In between, ranges of lean-to pig sties forming two peninsulas of equal length to the end buildings, joined by a lean-to feed-walk against the high wall. The SE end building provides a meal store and preparation room, with a large blue brick stack, outsetting at the head, and has a side access stable door, and door to the feed walk to the sties. Gable end windows and a later dovecote facing the house. The NW building, equal in size and shape but without a stack, provides a gig house, opening to the farmhouse. The three runs have low walls and a gate, and low openings into the pig sties.

Reason for designation
Included as a carefully planned estate piggery of the mid C19, which is well preserved, and is of group value with Morfa farmhouse.