Riverside House, and attached iron railings
22 New market Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
In the centre of the lower W range, opposite the war memorial.

History
Present house built 1835, by the Nichol/Wyatt family of architects who lived at adjacent Ynys Hafod, for Judge Falconer.

Exterior
Early C19 house. Stucco-rendered and painted with slate roof incoporating two gabled dormers; rendered end stacks, taller to right. Symmetrical frontage; central gabled bay breaks forward slightly. Two storeys. Three-window range of sashes in reveals, 6-pane to first floor, tripartite to ground floor, 6-pane to dormers. Steps up to central doorway incorporating archivolt with keystone extending to stringcourse and wide impost bands; recessed door with fluted quarter-round columns to surround, 3 horizontal panels and fanlight above. Plinth. Wrought iron railings with spear and urn finials and scrolled supports on a low kerb with central double gates.

Interior
Interior has wide central hall with stairs rising to rear with wreathed handrail and stick balusters. Shutters, 6-panelled doors. One marble fireplace and servant room fireplace.

Reason for designation
Well-preserved late Georgian townhouse. Group Value with other listed buildings in New Market Street.