Ivy House, and attached irailings
24 New Market Street

Usk
Usk
The end house of the lower W range; adjacent to the Royal Hotel.

Early C19.

Exterior
Georgian townhouse. Rendered and painted ; slate roof with swept bracketed overhanging boarded eaves, tall brick end stack at right. Two storeys; raised quoins to right side. Symmetrical frontage, a three-window range of sashes: first floor has 16-pane to side and 12-pane at centre; tripartite to ground floor. Central doorway with gabled panelled doorcase with narrow pilasters; recessed six -panelled door with fanlight with radial glazing. Plinth. Iron railings with spear finials on a low brick kerb extend across frontage with lower central gate.

Interior
Interior retains some original doors, shutters and fireplaces but has been reorganised into two flats.

Listed as a late Georgian townhouse. Group value with other listed buildings in New Market Street.