Former Llanarthney National School

Llanarthney
Carmarthen
Llanarthney village
In Llanarthney village, at the road corner opposite to the Golden Grove Arms Hotel.

Education

History
A National School, belonging to the Parish Church, built in 1856. It remained in use as the village primary school until superceded by the present school in 1958. It is now a parish hall.

Exterior
Single-storey school building in local sandstone with slate roof. The front and the right gable are built in ashlar in graded courses, elsewhere the masonry is uncoursed and hammer-dressed. The roof has a slight projection at eaves and verges. The front elevation (towards the yard) consists of three windows, each of three lights, with a flat arch head and a Tudor label-mould. Each light is of two panes, with a four-centred head. Sandstone sills. At the left is a low-roofed later porch partly in randomly coursed ashlar, boldly projecting. It has a boarded door beneath a straight-sided pointed arch. Each gable end has a tall window of two lights with a four-centred arch and a label mould. Rendered C20 extensions at rear. One small original iron gate survives at the rear.

Listed as a mid-C19 school, retaining its original character and detailing substantially intact.