Capel Dewi C. M. Chapel

Llanarthney
Carmarthen
Capel Dewi
Location
At the south side of the B4300 in the village of Capel Dewi. Square stone-walled enclosure with iron gates to front and stable in SE corner. One gate-pier is a monolith.

History
Built in c1800 by David Thomas of Bremenda as a Wesleyan Methodist chapel, subsequently (c1900) converted to the Calvinistic Methodists. The Tithe Survey indicates the freehold remained with the landowner of Capel Dewi, Thomas Morris, in 1847. The chapel layout appears, unusually, to have been altered from gable entry to side-wall entry, probably in the mid-C19: at first the chapel was entered at the wall facing north to the street, through a doorway still detectable behind the interior plaster. This wall, now concealed by the vestry, had a large opening centrally with flanking windows and a single window above, all round-headed. A vestry was added at what had been the front, and the entry to the chapel was consequently changed to the east-facing side wall, where two original side windows were retained, and the present pews were installed. The retention of the old windows with their low sill levels meant that the new floor could only be given a very slight rake. The exterior was subsequently rendered, though the rear elevation retains original colour-wash.

Exterior
The chapel stands detached at the right side of its yard, now facing east. At its gable end, nearest the road, is a later single-bay two-storey vestry extension. Rough-rendered stonework with smooth render outline to door and window openings. Slate roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The present front elevation facing east to the yard consists of two original tall windows flanking the pulpit and two later doors. There are similar tall windows, similarly positioned, in what is now the rear wall facing west. Both pairs are of sash type, with interlacing glazing bars at the head. The doors are framed and battened and above the transom there are fanlights with similar interlacing glazing bars. The vestry extension is also of rendered stonework with a slated roof. Large mid-C19 hornless sash-windows of four panes, one beside the door and two to the road, with additional margin panes in the two facing the road.

Interior
The pews are in five rows facing forward, with three passageways, plus two rows each side of the pulpit facing inwards. They are only slightly raked. The pews and the set fawr are of oak, in plain unornamented panelling. The set fawr is not raised; it has its rear corners broadly chamfered with panels set at 45 degrees. The pulpit centre breaks forward, with two pointed-head panels at front and one each side, separated by turned standards. It has a slight jetty above the base. Each side there is a moulded handrail on turned balusters, with partly turned newels terminating with knobs. The base stage is also panelled. Behind the preacher's position is a wainscot backing with seat and cornice.

Reason for designation
Listed as a village chapel retaining simple interior fittings and constituting a late example of the long-wall entry type of plan.