The Royal Hotel
26 New Market Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
At the W end of the street, facing the Market Hall, at the junction with Old Market Street.

History
Built 1839. Blue plaque records Edward John Trelawny 1792-1881, author, adventurer and friend of Shelley and Byron, lived in Usk for 12 years and in this house before himself building Twyn Bell and later Cefn Ila.

Exterior
Late Georgian house, now hotel. Of painted brick with shallow pitched hipped slate roof and long narrow brick end stacks. Three storeys and cellar. L-shaped plan. Three- window range of sashes in reveals: 9-pane to top floor, 12-pane to first and ground floor left. Central round-headed doorway with moulded surround, six panelled door and fanlight with radila glazing. To right two 20-pane shallow bow windows either side of a doorway which has a 6-panelled door, narrow fluted pilasters, rectangular overlight with diamond glazing bars and continuous fascia. Plinth. Long rear range, probably former stables.

Interior
Interior in two bars. Retains moulded plaster arches, one behind bar with a glazed roundel. Shelved alcoves and cupboards either side of fireplace. Four and six-panelled doors with surrounds, a few shutters. Interesting cast-iron quadripartite stove set in rear left fireplace with 3 small ovens and an open grate; green-enamel and yellow tile finish; cast mark 'Yorkist Major'. Staircase hall to rear; staircase has decorative treads, wreathed and ramped handrail and stick balusters, ascending through two storeys.

Reason for designation
Listed as a late Georgian hotel with a specially fine former shopfront. Group value with other listed buildings in New Market Street especially the Market Hall opposite.