Dryslwyn-fawr Former Stables Range

Llanarthney
Carmarthen
Dryslwyn
To the south side of the front yard of Dryslwyn-fawr, parallel to and south of the cartsheds range.

History
A late-C19 stable range for working horses on the farm, now used as a poultry unit. The building has been lengthened to the west.

Exterior
A low building facing north to the rear of the cartsheds range, with remnants of a paved yard between the buildings. Brickwork at front, much altered; rubble stone masonry at rear and sides. Slate roof with tile ridge, the slates laid in 'to'r brat' technique. The openings face north to the paved yard. Piers partly brick, partly stonework, with doors with heads at eaves height. One south opening only, a small high level barred window in the extension part.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with the other listed buildings of Dryslwyn fawr farm, and as part of the remarkably complete model farm at Dryslwyn-fawr.