Service Yard and Gateway of Middleton Hall

Llanarthney
Carmarthen
Middleton

Location
100m north of the Great Glass House of the National Botanic Gardens. Attached to the surviving service wing of Middleton Hall.

History
Middleton Hall was completed in 1795 for Sir William Paxton to the designs of S P Cockerell. To the north-west of the house was a service wing (now modernised and named Trawscoed) with this attached oval yard and gateway. With these exceptions the Hall was demolished in 1951.

Exterior
The yard, its gateway and the stable block are planned on one axis. The yard is an oval enclosure in roughly coursed stonework, about 2 metres in height, without its original coping. The yard gateway is an imposing design in the form of a round-headed gateway with a semicircular ashlar arch, with projecting keystone, large square impost moulding and string course and projecting plinth, all set within a section of wall raised to almost double height in coursed masonry with square coping.

Reason for designation
Listed as a structure planned integrally with the listed Stables, and a surviving unaltered fragment of the work of S P Cockerell.