Ice House of Middleton Hall

Llanarthney
Carmarthen
Middleton

50m south-west of the corner gates of the walled garden of the former Middleton Hall.

History
Late C18- or early-C19 ice-house, which first appears in the sale particulars of 1824. It is likely to have been constructed at the same time as, or shortly after, Middleton Hall, which was completed in 1795. Ice was probably gathered from Pwll yr Ardd, a pond shown on early maps about 200m distant. The ice-house is set well back from the pond edge, to be high enough above it for drainage. The ice house was restored by Dyfed County Council in 1987. It is now in the care of the National Botanic Garden and being prepared as a bat colony habitat.

Exterior
Two low stonework wing walls, slightly converging, lead to the brickwork tunnel entrance. There is no noticeable mound, as the ice-house has been excavated into a pre-existing bank.

Interior
A brickwork-lined and domed chamber of about 3m diameter, extending 3m below entrance level. The top of the dome is a stone of about 0.5m diameter. At the bottom there is a sump and soakaway to drain melt-water away from the ice. The entrance passage to the right side of the chamber is about 3m long, formed in brickwork, and originally incorporated three doors, of which only slots in the walls for the frames remain. There is a modern security grille at the inner access position.

A particularly well preserved example of this building type.