Tower Lodge

Llanarthney
Carmarthen
Middleton

150m south-west of the Nelson Monument, close to the NT carpark.

History
A labourer's cottage the name of which implies a connection with the Nelson Monument. It is one of two in proximity to the tower marked as 'Lodge' on the 1831 Ordnance Survey map, but absent on the surveyor's draft of c1813. This one is also absent from the estate sale plan of 1824. It probably therefore dates from the period when the Middleton Estate was the property of E H Adams. It was called Tower Lodge on later maps. Now a cottage owned by the Landmark Trust, who have restored it and inconspicuously enlarged it to the rear. Partially stone-walled garden, timber gate.

Exterior
A two-unit, two-window cottage with central door. White painted rubble stonework, slate roof with tile ridge and end chimneys. South gable slate hung. Small stone latrine under slate roof to S of house. Boarded heck door with cambered arch. Nine-pane sash windows with cambered arches and stone sills. Recently added rear wing rendered and white painted, slate roof with dormers.

Reason for designation
Listed as an exceptionally well restored C19 labourer's cottage of characteristic local type, and for group value with the Nelson Monument.