Pont Felin-gât

Llanarthney
Carmarthen
Middleton

Near the North Lodge of Middleton Park, crossing the Afon Gwynon.

History
An architectural bridge evidently designed as part of the range of landscaping features of Middleton Park, and probably by S P Cockerell, the architect of the Hall. The bridge is indicated, unnamed, on Horner's estate plan of 1815. Sir William Paxton, for whom the Hall was completed in 1795, built a curative Bathing House at the nearby chalybeate spring and built several other picturesque water features in close proximity. The water-engineering design of the features was by Paxton's assistant James Grier, probably working in conjunction with Cockerell. The bridge is evidently part of the same high-status development. The road it carries was part of the Three Commotts Turnpike system, and so the bridge probably replaces, or is a re-build of, an C18 utilitarian bridge by the turnpike company. The name is derived from the proximity of a sluice controlling the leat to Heol-fawr mill lower on the Afon Gwynon.

Exterior
A six-metre span bridge in axed sandstone masonry with ashlar dressings. The arch has triple keystones, linked to a bullnosed string course. Two blind spandrel circles. Rusticated piers carry the ends of the string course. Slightly stepped restored parapet. The two faces of the bridge have similar architectural design. Elongated downstream parapet. The upstream parapet blends with the estate wall of Middleton Hall.

Listed as a fine estate bridge probably designed by S P Cockerell.