Rear stable block of Middleton Hall

Llanarthney
Carmarthen
Middleton

At the rear of the main stable block.

History
A rear additional stable building, constructed for Edward Abadam at a date between 1847 and 1853, parallel to Cockerell's stable building of c1795 and separating the stable yard from the foaling yard. A small single-storey extension at the south end is dated 1870. The rear elevation suggests partial domestic occupation. Recently occupied as two dwellings; now occupied as administrative offices for the National Botanic Garden.

Exterior
A ten-window two-storey stable range with central wide archway on the axis of the older stable block, with rubble link-walls to the older building. Uncoursed rubble sandstone masonry with ashlar outlines to the central archway and ground-storey openings generally. Hipped slate roof with tile ridge and two mid-chimneys, the latter probably of C20 date. The elevation to the yard is irregular but the two halves are symmetrical. Much-restored joinery. Above the arch are two 12-pane sash windows. At each side, proceeding from centre to end, there is a four-pane casement, a 16-pane sash window, and two circular windows with radial glazing bars. Below there is a four-pane casement window and a 16-pane sash window in line with those above, a horizontal window of ten panes, a doorway and a four-pane casement. Doorwy to right widened. The rear elevation is also of ten windows: at this side the original windows have cambered arches with large impost stones. The upper windows restored in original openings: four 16-pane sash windows in an evidently domestic central group above two doorways with two 12-pane sash windows and two small central windows under a single arch. The outer parts of the elevation are more utilitarian with fixed multi-pane lights and four large archways, three of them walled up. Two circular upper windows in each end elevation. Central blocked doorway at north. Hipped-roofed lean-to at south in ashlar masonry; corner pilasters; round-headed doorway (blocked) with date of 1870 on keystone and two small round-headed windows.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well restored early Victorian stable building and for group value with the main stables building at Middleton.