South African War Memorial in front of The Town Hall

Usk
Usk
Usk

Location
On the triangular central plot at the S part of New Market Street, a short distance N of the Town Hall.

Commemorative

History
By R Price of Abergavenny (signed). A memorial to local men named on the column who fell in the South African War of 1898-1902; erected by the inhabitants of Usk; unveiled 1908.

Exterior
War Memorial. Standing on a tooled stone base, an inscribed round grey marble column tapering from a plinth to a tiered cornice and surmounted by an urn; incised inscription facing up street to N. Situated in a small squareiron-railed enclosure.

Reason for designation
A monument of great local interest and a precursor of the more familiar later world war memorials. Group value with other listed buildings in New Market Street especially the adjacent Market Hall.