Former Byre at Castle-upon-Alun House

St. Bride's Major

Castle-upon-Alun

Located to the N of Castle-upon-Alun house, and aligned with the rear wing.

History
Former 3-door byre shown on the St. Brides Major Tithe Map of 1840. Later converted to stables with a carriage bay to L. The stonework for the wide arched opening to the carriage bay has been reused from elsewhere. The form suggests that it was originally a narrow 2-centred archway, perhaps from the site of the old castle. The range is still used as stables.

Exterior
Range of one storey and an attic orientated N-S. Rubble stone under a slate roof. The front faces E. Wide segmentally-arched opening to L with stone dressings. The stonework appears to have been reused from elsewhere and has roll mouldings. The sides are of large stone blocks with eroded broach stops to the R. To the R of the archway are 3 stables with boarded double doors. The outer 2 doorways are under large concrete lintels, whilst the central one has a gabled pediment with mouldings. Two hay loft hatches to R and centre with planked doors. Exterior staircase with stone boundary walls to S gable end leading to boarded door into attic. Horned sash window to L in brick surround under a relieving arch. The rear has a 6-pane window in the centre with flat concrete lintel. Possible blocking to its L. The N gable end has a small 2-light window.

The stables have concrete partitions and floors.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of Victorian stables, converted from a former byre. The medieval stonework of the wide arched opening is of additional interest. Group value with the house and cartshed.