Cart shed at Castle-upon-Alun House

St. Bride's Major

Castle-upon-Alun

Location
Located to the NW of the former byre and house at Castle-upon-Alun. The ground falls away to the E, where a narrow lane passes the building.

Probably mid C19.

Exterior
Long single-storey range orientated E-W. Rubble stone under a slate roof. Four wide basket-arched openings with voussoirs to the front (S). The 2nd and 4th opening from the L have been blocked with masonry. The blocking to the 2nd opening contains a 4-pane window with shutters and no glazing with a brick sill. The 4th blocking has a low opening at ground level. There was originally a further range to the W, now ruined. No openings to rear. The E gable end has a further wide opening at a lower level, with brick infill beneath the head. Loft hatch above with brick surround and shutters.

Interior
There is a rubble stone partition between the 3rd and 4th bay from the L, with openings to each side. Steps to the R, would have led up to the loft in the E bay. Small square opening (for chute?) in centre. Simple tie beam trusses.

Listed as a good example of a Victorian cart shed. Group value with the house and former byre.