Stables at Ogmore Farm

St. Bride's Major

Ogmore

Location
Located off the NW side of the B4524 in Ogmore hamlet. Located to the SW of Ogmore Farm on the opposite side of the farmyard.

History
C19 stable range, probably contemporary with the remodelling of the farm-house. Not shown on the St. Brides Major Tithe Map of 1840.

Exterior
Single storey rubble stone range with hipped slate-covered roof. The front faces NE. Entrance towards L under segmental arched head with voussoirs, containing planked stable doors. Two windows to R; that R of centre has a similar head to the door and contains a single row of glazing panes. The opening to the far R has a flat head and a concrete surround.

Interior
Inside the entrance is a partition wall to the L with a wide planked door. To the R, the range is divided into stalls, with a cobbled floor and a manger to the rear. Light collar truss roof.

Listed as a good example of a Victorian stable range. Group value with Ogmore Farm.