NO.10 NEW MARKET STREET,,,,,GWENT,
10 Old Market Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
Location
Adjacent to the King's Head Hotel and attached terrace and almost opposite the tall terrace of Nos. 17-27.

An eighteenth-century townhouse which was used in C20 used as Council Offices.

Exterior
Georgian townhouse. Built of stone rendered with stucco; swept slate roof with boarded overhanging sprocketed eaves; reduced part-external stack to left. Roughly L-shaped plan. Three storeys and basement. Three-window range of sashes in reveals, tripartite to sides; central first floor window has round-arched head, oculus above. Doorcase with open pediment, deep panelled reveals and fanlight with radial glazing; plinth incorporating grilles. Lower 2-storey rear paired cross wings with round-arched doorway, 12-pane sashes, wide panelled side entrance. Tri-partite sash to the main range at rear.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Georgian townhouse with well-preserved character. Group value with other listed buildings in Old Market Street.