Seamouth Cottage

St. Bride's Major

Dunraven Park

Location
Located just outside the W boundary of the Park, in a sheltered position on the W side of a valley and the former road from Wick.

History
The park at Dunraven was a deer park in the C17. The park walls, lodges, entrances and drives are probably contemporary with the rebuilding of the house in 1802-6. The sea walks in the park were designed by Lord Dunraven in 1840. The cottage is probably C17. It is shown on a Dunraven Estate map of 1779 and marked ‘Wash-house’. Perhaps made more picturesque in the C19. It may have once been a pair of cottages as one of the windows replaces a blocked doorway. The cottage is thought to have been connected with the lime-burning industry on the beach and was later used as a bath-house for Dunraven. There is said to have been a pool in the living room and some lead pipes have been found. The N lean-to was an out-house with cold water supply and a back boiler. The S lean-to is c 1950 and formerly contained a garage and privy.

Exterior
Two-unit cottage of one and a half storeys. Rubble masonry under a thatched roof with eyebrow dormers to front. Rubble masonry end stacks. Small lean-tos to gable ends. The front faces E and the rear is built into a steep bank. Half-lit panelled front door towards the L. Two-light wooden casement windows with horizontal glazing bars and early glass, one to the R and one above the door. The R half of the cottage is the same, but the former door is blocked and replaced by a similar window. There is a small light to the L of the front door and a further one to the S lean-to. The N lean-to is set back, with window as elsewhere to the front and small light to N side. The rear was inaccessible, but there is said to be a blocked window with lintel.

Interior
Living room accessed directly from the front door. Modern fireplace to S gable end, but the fireplace wall is said to be nearly 2m thick. Stone fireplace stairs in SW angle (7 steps). Square ceiling joists, with floor boards above to upper storey. Concrete floor. C20 lean-to kitchen beyond S gable end. A planked door in the cross wall leads into the N unit which has a wooden floor and modern fireplace. No access to upper storey, but said to have pine floor boards at window sill level, substantial roof timbers and panels of plaited thatch in the apex of the truss.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved C17 picturesque cottage in a fine historic setting. The previous use of the cottage as a bath-house is of added historic interest.