Maengwyn

Llanwnda
Llanwnda
Location
Situated on the south-east side of the A 499 approximately 0.5 km south of Llanwnda; set behind a low rubblestone wall with cut slate coping and iron railings with fleur-de-lys finials and urn-capped standards.

History
Early C19 house, shown on the 1839 Tithe Map and probably built shortly after the creation of the turnpike road, on which it stands, in the 1820s.

Exterior
House. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-window front with single-storey hip-roofed flanking ranges to sides. Rendered rubblestone; hipped slate roof with red ceramic ridge tiles to the hips and hooped cresting and finials to the short ridge, overhanging eaves; substantial integral end stacks with C20 chimneypots. Similar details to flanking ranges. 16-paned sashes throughout, of slightly reduced proportions to first floor, which has centre window blind; central entrance has C20 half-glazed door and overlight. Left projection has original 12-paned sash window to front; right has C20 window in corresponding position and tall integral end stack to right.

Not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of a reasonably substantial early C19 minor gentry house of polite style retaining good contemporary detailing.