Earlier House SW of Plas Isa

Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Plas Isa

Location
Located immediately to the SW of Plas Isa Farmhouse, on the opposite side of the approach lane and built into a slight rise to the SW.

History
An important site, in the ownership of the Williams family (of Cochwillan) by the third-quarter C16; probably the birthplace of John Williams (1582-1660), Archbishop of York and Lord Keeper under Charles I (though this is locally believed to have been neighbouring Garlleg) Of the early house, a sub-Medieval parlour wing of the third-quarter C16, and an early C17 stair block addition survive, though the (presumably Medieval) hall was gone by c.1800 and replaced by a low bakehouse/brewhouse to the NE; the house appears to have been subsidiary to the (later) Plas Isa farmhouse since at least the turn of the C19 and was used for storage and services.

Exterior
T-shaped complex of three main phases of construction; of random rubble with slate roofs and stone-coped and kneelered gable parapets to the NW and SW gables. The parlour wing is central and is rendered externally (except for the SE, farmyard-facing gable end). Lateral chimney to the SW face with rebuilt upper courses in old brick. Boarded entrance to NE side with expressed oak lintels above; Two modern 12-pane slightly-recessed sash windows to first floor. Two further 12-pane windows share a large primary opening to the ground floor of the SE gable; loading bay with modern boarded door above, with expressed lintel and central pulley. Gable with delicate sandstone kneelers and long quoins to corners. 2 windows to each floor on NW gable, that to upper R a 12-pane sash, the remainder modern casements. The lower staircase range (adjoining to the W) has a plain end chimney lacking capping and a primary 3-light, wooden mullioned and transomed first-floor window to its SE face; 2-pane later windows to ground and first floor of NW side with plain boarded door at L. Small, C19 slated mono-pitch addition to the S corner The single-storey bake house addition has a plain end chimney and an oven projection to its NE gable. Two 24-pane steel-framed windows to SE side and a modern 2-part casement to NW, with boarded door to R.

Interior
Plas Mawr-type stone fireplace to ground-floor parlour, with semi-octagonal slate-stone shafts supporting rounded corbels. Fine ceiling framed in four stages, its main and subsidiary beams broach stopped and its joists finely stopped-chamfered. Contemporary post-and-panel partition screen to NW end with (restored) shuttered serving hatch. Former service bay beyond with stopped chamfered ceiling beams and plain joists. Pegged oak, chamfered doorcase through to staircase range. This has a modern stair and a partly-restored beamed ceiling to a room beyond; stopped-chamfered detail. In a modern corridor, a blocked window is visible, formerly external, and serving the service bay of the parlour wing; original pegged oak surround. Above, the former solar with one arched-braced collar truss with cusped diagonal struts, together with a contemporary partition truss; blocked original 4-light wooden mullioned window (visible from the inside). C19 boarded doors to ground floor. 3 brick ovens with cambered heads to wash/bakehouse with a further fireplace opening as before; modern slate floors, 2-bay King-post roof.

Reason for designation
Included at Grade II* for its special interest as a sub-Medieval parlour wing and additions retaining high-quality interior detail. Group value with other listed items at Plas Isa