Tyddyn y Gwydd

Llanwnda
Tyddyn y Gwydd

Location
Set in a remote rural location close to the route of the former Welsh Highland Railway, reached by a track to the north of the no-through road running south-eastwards from Bontnewydd.

History
Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the farmhouse is likely to have been built in the 1820s; C20 single-storey addition to rear.

Exterior
Farmhouse. 2-storey, 3-window front with single-storey lean-to addition to rear. Irregularly coursed rubblestone, painted to front and rendered to gable ends; slate roof with integral end stacks, right now removed, left rebuilt. 16-paned glazing bar sashes with slate cills, windows on first floor directly below eaves. Central entrance has C20 half-glazed door and shallow overlight. Rear elevation has 2 top-hung windows above lean-to.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a modest early C19 farmhouse which, although constructed of vernacular materials, displays several of the polite architectural features characteristic of the period and building type; retains its original fenestration pattern.