Glan Gors

Llanwnda
Rhosgadfan

Location
Located approximately 0.5km north-east of Rhosgadfan close to and below the no-through road from Tyn Lwyn to Hafod Owen; rubblestone wall to road with slate path leading to cottage.

History
Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the smallholding was probably established in the early C19; the attached cowhouse now forms part of the domestic accommodation.

Exterior
Cottage. Single-storey 2-room plan, aligned roughly north-east to south-west with cowhouse (now part of the cottage) attached to the south-west gable end. Painted rubblestone; slate roofs. Cottage has C20 four-paned sashes to either side of slightly offset boarded door; rendered integral end stacks, that to left larger. The former cowhouse is slightly set down and set back and has 4 glass lights directly below ridge.

Interior not accessible for inspection at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included, despite conversion of the cowhouse to domestic use, as a good example of a well-restored early C19 smallholder's cottage built in the characteristic vernacular style of the region, and which retains its traditional form and character.