Tyn Twll

Llanwnda
Moel Tryfan

Location
Situated within its own irregular rubble-walled enclosure on moorland off the track running south-eastwards from Rhosgadfan towards the former Moel Tryfan Quarry.

History
Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, with its existing enclosure from the moorland already established, the cottage is likely to have been built in the early C19, its occupants living from agriculture and probably also from work in the nearby Moel Tryfan Quarry, operational by 1800. The section of the cottage to the left of the ridge stack may be an addition to a 2-room plan and could have served as a cowhouse, but there is no clear evidence for this and the cottage may always have been of 3-room plan.

Exterior
Cottage. Single-storey, probable 3-room plan, aligned roughly east-west with a virtually full-length lean-to to the rear. Limewashed rubblestone; slate roof with integral end stack to right and more substantial ridge stack to left of centre. Front has 6-paned sash windows to either side of slightly offset plank door to right of ridge stack with 2 further 6-paned sashes to left, all windows with slate cills.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a well-restored and exceptionally well-preserved early C19 smallholder's cottage, built in the local vernacular tradition and forming a distinctive component in a particularly important landscape of settlement/encroachment on Cilgwyn Common, associated with the early exploitation of slate quarries in this area.