No.1 Old Market Street, and attached iron railings
1 Old Market Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
Location
On a corner site with Maryport Street, the main frontage facing the latter and attached to number 46; the entrance is on Old Market Street.

Early C19. In Coxe's map of 1800 the area is an orchard.

Exterior
Georgian town-house, attached at one side. Rendered and painted with hipped slate roof and brick end stack. Two storeys. Entrance frontage to Old Market Street has a single blocked first floor window, blocked ground floor doorway beneath and a narrower doorway with boarded door adjacent, continuous bracketed hood over. Plinth. Roof extended over lean-to. Maryport Street frontage has a 2-window range of 12-pane horned sashes. Railings with arrow-head finials are attached to the Maryport Street frontage. To rear is a small gabled cross wing with 9-pane sash.

Reason for designation
Listed as a town cottage retaining historic fabric and character. Group value with other listed buildings in Maryport Street and Old Market Street.